Statistical Summaries

Degrees conferred, 1884-20181

Conferred in 2017-20182Total Conferred, 1884-2018
MenWomenBothMenWomenBoth
Graduate School3
Doctor of Audiology268117485
Doctor of Education71522327184511
Doctor of Musical Arts1927466684641,132
Doctor of Nursing Practice0121202525
Doctor of Pharmacy4000176255431
Doctor of Philosophy49930079923,29612,04235,338
Master in Professional Accounting1501513014,4614,1758,636
Master of Architecture2719461,1646961,860
Master of Arts12924937816,05517,05233,107
Master of Business Administration39419158518,081541123,492
Master of Education471451922,9497,0119,960
Master of Fine Arts (or Master of Fine Arts in Drama)1746631,0211,1592,180
Master of Journalism0008945134
Master of Global Policy Studies273158151202353
Master of Interior Design22451419
Master of Landscape Architecture3101346113159
Master of Library and Information Science0001,0183,1834,201
Master of Music3527621,4441,5863,030
Master of Public Affairs44671111,7662,1603,926
Master of Science000221436
Master of Science in Accounting4048513
Master of Science in Aerospace Engineering (or Aeronautical Engineering)0001823185
Master of Science in Applied Physics00017421
Master of Science in Architectural Engineering000992101
Master of Science in Architectural Studies022376299
Master of Science in Architecture00014216
Master of Science in Business Analytics3530659975174
Master of Science in Ceramic Engineering000909
Master of Science in Chemical Engineering0004933496
Master of Science in Civil Engineering0004322434
Master of Science in Communication Engineering000303
Master of Science in Community and Regional Planning2425496266151,241
Master of Science in Computational and Applied Mathematics0008925114
Master of Science in Computational Science, Engineering, and Mathematics13417651984
Master of Science in Computer Science256311,1212671,388
Master of Science in Economics14620366181547
Master of Science in Electrical Engineering0006254629
Master of Science in Energy and Earth Resources10919553994
Master of Science in Engineering32011343313,483271516,198
Master of Science in Engineering Mechanics00074074
Master of Science in Environmental Health Engineering (or Sanitary Engineering)0001913194
Master of Science in Finance45226724188329
Master of Science in Geological Sciences181129365246611
Master of Science in Health Behavior and Health Education123369
Master of Science in Health Education000178
Master of Science in Historic Preservation055167692
Master of Science in Home Economics0003167170
Master of Science in Identity Management and Security96159615
Master of Science in Information, Risk, and Operations Management1018659145
Master of Science in Information Studies30741043521,1881,540
Master of Science in Kinesiology131147248120
Master of Science in Management426161127
Master of Science in Marine Science134265076
Master of Science in Marketing82432223759
Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering0004590459
Master of Science in Medicine000202
Master of Science in Neuroscience0005510
Master of Science in Nursing1562772222,0552,277
Master of Science in Operations Research and Industrial Engineering (or Industrial Engineering)00050454
Master of Science in Petroleum Engineering0002991300
Master of Science in Pharmaceutical Sciences10181624
Master of Science in Pharmacy000232189421
Master of Science in Social Work1812414210435,5386,581
Master of Science in Statistics3695969128
Master of Science in Sustainable Design134233861
Master of Science in Technology Commercialization (or Science and Technology Commercialization)501464774192996
Master of Science in Textile and Apparel Technology00061420
Master of Science in Urban Design167183351
Total2,0661,8603,92695,25070,036165,286
School of Architecture5
Bachelor of Architecture1326393,2028024,004
Bachelor of Architecture in Regional and City Planning00011112
Bachelor of Interior Architecture0003811
Bachelor of Science in Architectural Studies268164187351
Bachelor of Science in Architecture000751590
Bachelor of Science in Interior Design61131412183195
Total1645613,4671,1964,663
College of Arts and Sciences7
Bachelor of Arts00020,74419,66440,408
Bachelor of Literature00089101190
Bachelor of Science00017867245
Bachelor of Science in Architectural Studies00088997
Bachelor of Science in Chemistry000683173856
Bachelor of Science in Geology0001,528331,561
Bachelor of Science in Home Economics000653,3093,374
Bachelor of Science in Medical Technology00011146157
Bachelor of Science in Medicine0001905195
Bachelor of Science in Naval Science and Tactics00060060
Bachelor of Science in Nursing00001111
Bachelor of Science in Physics00078818806
Total00024,42423,53647,960
Red McCombs School of Business
Bachelor of Business Administration6285711,19955,87928,76984,648
Bachelor of Science in Naval Science and Tactics00026026
Total6285711,19955,90528,76984,674
Moody College of Communication
Bachelor of Journalism8311101414,4278,24712,674
Bachelor of Science in Advertising862092953,2146,3169,530
Bachelor of Science in Communication Sciences and Disorders494981252,3762,501
Bachelor of Science in Communication Studies (or Speech)6218024223666,7379,103
Bachelor of Science in Communication and Leadership022022
Bachelor of Science in Public Relations211771984012,3312,732
Bachelor of Science in Radio-Television- Film1491422916,8714,62311,494
Total3539141,26717,40430,63248,036
College of Education
Bachelor of Science in Applied Learning and Development2721424110087,4378,445
Bachelor of Science in Athletic Training3474673119
Bachelor of Science in Education0002,0868,47310,559
Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education0001948,2468,440
Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology90002,4812,4614,942
Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology and Health1011372389301,0131,943
Bachelor of Science in Nursing Education00003333
Total1443565006,75827,73734,495
Cockrell School of Engineering
Bachelor of Engineering Science00045047497
Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering (or Aeronautical Engineering)89171063,5173833,900
Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering2117382,3395192,858
Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering55511066704431,113
Bachelor of Science in Ceramic Engineering0001120112
Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering101641655,5921,5647,156
Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering75511265,4271,0086,435
Bachelor of Science in Computational Engineering303303
Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering2915534612,7191,32014,039
Bachelor of Science in Electrical and Utility Engineering000404
Bachelor of Science in Geosystems Engineering and Hydrogeology105277836114
Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering2087428210,4741,13211,606
Bachelor of Science in Mechanical and Industrial Engineering000404
Bachelor of Science in Meteorology00040242
Bachelor of Science in Naval Science and Tactics00048048
Bachelor of Science in Petroleum Engineering (or Petroleum Production Engineering)6721884,2034484,651
Civil Engineer0001720172
Civil Engineer (five-year course)000909
Electrical Engineer0001190119
Electrical Engineer (five-year course)00011011
Engineer of Mines00016016
Total9153521,26746,0746,92352,997
College of Fine Arts
Bachelor of Arts in Art11431358642,4633,327
Bachelor of Arts in Dance1200023123146
Bachelor of Arts in Drama13000181310491
Bachelor of Arts in Music1412315323368691
Bachelor of Arts in Theatre and Dance1431453278541,181
Bachelor of Fine Arts20811012,9105,6668,576
Bachelor of Music3215471,4291,9203,349
Bachelor of Science in Arts and Entertainment Technologies89178917
Total901702606,06511,71317,778
Division of General and Comparative Studies15
Bachelor of Arts0006866121,298
Bachelor of Science in Architectural Studies00049857
Total0007356201,355
John A. and Katherine G. Jackson School of Geosciences
Bachelor of Arts in Geological Sciences16347343569
Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science33235192746
Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences16392261361249610
Total442973414311725
College of Humanities17
Bachelor of Arts0001,3122,1863,498
Total0001,3122,1863,498
School of Law
Doctor of Jurisprudence1814813127924,5748,53933,113
Master of Comparative Jurisprudence00010726133
Master of Laws311748507415922
Total17914832725,1888,98034,168
College of Liberal Arts19
Bachelor of Arts1,1681,4022,57043,01147,83490,845
Bachelor of Science in Architectural Studies20000442973
Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science3325792231
Bachelor of Science in Psychology311041354299991,428
Total1,2011,5112,71243,49348,88492,377
College of Natural Sciences21
Bachelor of Arts221271911,3598,29719,656
Bachelor of Science and Arts4906451,1351,4782,0523,530
Bachelor of Science in Astronomy1361911044154
Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry4526711,2258792,104
Bachelor of Science in Biology66901563,2023,8057,007
Bachelor of Science in Botany00081119
Bachelor of Science in Chemistry2936651,2847212,005
Bachelor of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science230003290122
Bachelor of Science in Computer Science275543291,1062031,309
Bachelor of Science in Computer Sciences1013,3885593,947
Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science3351116234063
Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences240001,1064221,528
Bachelor of Science in Home Economics0001083,4753,583
Bachelor of Science in Human Development and Family Sciences (or Child Development and Family Relationships)25125261371,9822,119
Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Science000123
Bachelor of Science in Interior Design25, 2600031296327
Bachelor of Science in Mathematics141662072,5041,2783,782
Bachelor of Science in Medical Laboratory Science21214113041
Bachelor of Science in Medical Technology2700078330408
Bachelor of Science in Microbiology000170216386
Bachelor of Science in Neuroscience151025454085
Bachelor of Science in Nutrition28870783101,8352,145
Bachelor of Science in Physics6514791,3992151,614
Bachelor of Science in Public Health205878111319430
Bachelor of Science in Textiles and Apparel2824345631,3221,385
Bachelor of Science in Zoology000493377870
Total1,1901,1732,36329,78228,84058,622
School of Nursing29
Bachelor of Science in Nursing101071175165,2845,800
Total101071175165,2845,800
College of Pharmacy
Bachelor of Science in Pharmacy0005,0982,5217,619
Doctor of Pharmacy3038741127291,5982,327
Graduate in Pharmacy00055871629
Total38741126,3854,19010,575
College of Social and Behavioral Sciences31
Bachelor of Arts0005,3674,2269,593
Total0005,3674,2269,593
Steve Hicks School of Social Work
Bachelor of Social Work869773392,3482,687
Total869773392,3482,687
Total number of degrees conferred in all colleges and schools6,8697,37814,247368,865306,410675,275

1. Figures are given by academic year for the years complete at the time of publication. The number of degrees conferred is accurate as of the date of publication. Changes to the data, if any, will be reflected in the “Total Conferred” columns of the next General Information.

2. Beginning for the long session 2009-2010, information about degrees conferred is provided by the University's Office of Information and Analysis.

3. Through the session 1905–1906, the master’s degree was given in the Department of Literature, Science, and Arts; then through the session 1909–1910, in the College of Arts. Prior to the 1923–1924 session, the master’s degree in engineering, with designation of the branch in which given, was awarded in the College of Engineering. Branch designations were discontinued in 1978.

4. Prior to 1998–1999, the Doctor of Pharmacy was conferred in the Graduate School. In 1998–1999, the degree was awarded in both the Graduate School and the College of Pharmacy; thereafter it was awarded in the College of Pharmacy.

5. Prior to the long session 1951–1952, the School of Architecture was a part of the College of Engineering.

6. Prior to 2000–2001, the Bachelor of Science in Interior Design was conferred in the College of Natural Sciences. In 2000–2001, the degree was awarded in both the College of Natural Sciences and the School of Architecture.

7. After the long session 1970–1971, degrees previously conferred by the College of Arts and Sciences were awarded in the Colleges of Humanities, Natural Sciences, and Social and Behavioral Sciences and the Division of General and Comparative Studies. Beginning with the spring semester 1979, the degrees for the Colleges of Humanities and Social and Behavioral Sciences and the Division of General and Comparative Studies have been awarded in the College of Liberal Arts.

8. Prior to the long session 1965–1966, the Bachelor of Journalism degree was conferred in the College of Arts and Sciences. Total numbers of Bachelor of Journalism degrees conferred up to that time were: men, 911; women, 850; both, 1,761. These totals are now listed in the College of Communication and are not included in the totals for the College of Arts and Sciences.

9. Prior to 1990–1991, the Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology was designated the Bachelor of Science in Physical Education.

10. The Bachelor of Science in Geosystems Engineering and Hydrogeology is offered jointly by the Cockrell School of Engineering and the Jackson School of Geosciences.

11. Prior to February 1969, the Bachelor of Arts in Art was designated Bachelor of Science in Art.

12. In spring 1997, the Bachelor of Arts in Drama and the Bachelor of Arts in Dance were replaced by the Bachelor of Arts in Theatre and Dance.

13. Prior to February 1969, the Bachelor of Arts in Drama was designated Bachelor of Science in Drama. In spring 1997, the Bachelor of Arts in Drama and the Bachelor of Arts in Dance were replaced by the Bachelor of Arts in Theatre and Dance.

14. Prior to February 1969, the Bachelor of Arts in Music was designated Bachelor of Science in Music.

15. Beginning in summer 1971, the degrees formerly conferred in the College of Arts and Sciences were conferred instead in the College of Humanities, the College of Natural Sciences, the College of Social and Behavioral Sciences, and the Division of General and Comparative Studies. In spring 1979, degrees in the College of Humanities, the College of Social and Behavioral Sciences, and the Division of General and Comparative Studies were moved to the College of Liberal Arts.

16. The Bachelor of Arts with a major in geological sciences and the Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences were conferred in the College of Natural Sciences through summer 2006; in fall 2006, they were conferred in both the College of Natural Sciences and the Jackson School of Geosciences; since spring 2007, they have been conferred only in the Jackson School.

17. Beginning in summer 1971, the degrees formerly conferred in the College of Arts and Sciences were conferred instead in the College of Humanities, the College of Natural Sciences, the College of Social and Behavioral Sciences, and the Division of General and Comparative Studies. In spring 1979, degrees in the College of Humanities, the College of Social and Behavioral Sciences, and the Division of General and Comparative Studies were moved to the College of Liberal Arts.

18. Prior to April 1969, this degree was designated Bachelor of Laws.

19. Prior to the summer session 1971, degrees in the Colleges of Humanities and Social and Behavioral Sciences and the Division of General and Comparative Studies were conferred in the College of Arts and Sciences. Beginning with the spring semester 1979, these degrees have been awarded in the College of Liberal Arts.

20. Prior to 1987–1988, the Bachelor of Science in Architectural Studies was conferred in the College of Liberal Arts. In 1987–1988, the degree was conferred in both the School of Architecture and the College of Liberal Arts. Since 1988–1989, the degree has been awarded in the School of Architecture.

21. Prior to summer session 1971, degrees now in the College of Natural Sciences were conferred in the College of Arts and Sciences.

22. The Bachelor of Arts with a major in geological sciences was conferred in the College of Natural Sciences through summer 2006; in fall 2006, it was conferred in both the College of Natural Sciences and the Jackson School of Geosciences; sice spring 2007, it has been conferred only in the Jackson School.

23. In fall 2000, the Bachelor of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science replaced the Bachelor of Science in Medical Technology.

24. The Bachelor of Science in Geological Sciences was conferred in the College of Natural Sciences through summer 2006; in fall 2006, it was conferred in both the College of Natural Sciences and the Jackson School of Geosciences; since spring 2007, it has been conferred only in the Jackson School.

25. Prior to the summer session 1992, this degree was designated Bachelor of Science in Home Economics.

26. Prior to the summer session 1992, this degree was designated Bachelor of Science in Home Economics. Through 1999–2000, the Bachelor of Science in Interior Design was conferred in the College of Natural Sciences; in 2000–2001, it was awarded in both the College of Natural Sciences and the School of Architecture.

27. In fall 2000, the Bachelor of Science in Medical Technology was replaced by the Bachelor of Science in Clinical Laboratory Science.

28. Prior to the summer session 1992, this degree was designated Bachelor of Science in Home Economics.

29. Between 1929 and 1943, the Bachelor of Science in Nursing degree was conferred in the College of Arts and Sciences. Eleven women graduated in the program.

30. Prior to 1998–1999, the Doctor of Pharmacy was conferred in the Graduate School. In 1998–1999, the degree was awarded in both the Graduate School and the College of Pharmacy; thereafter it was awarded in the College of Pharmacy.

31. Prior to summer session 1971, degrees in the Colleges of Humanities, Natural Sciences, and Social and Behavioral Sciences and the Division of General and Comparative Studies were conferred in the College of Arts and Sciences. Beginning with the spring semester 1979, the degrees for the Colleges of Humanities and Social and Behavioral Sciences and the Division of General and Comparative Studies have been awarded in the College of Liberal Arts.

32. The degree is offered by the Jackson School of Geosciences with a major in geological sciences, by the College of Liberal Arts with a major in geographical sciences, and by the College of Natural Sciences with a major in biological sciences. The degree programs share common prescribed work, but each major has its own specific requirements.

Summary of Enrollment in Residence   

  Men Women Both
Fall semester 201724,74226,78351,525
Spring semester 201823,43325,60149,034
Summer session 20186,0936,66612,759

Enrollment in Residence, 1883-201733

For the period prior to 1983–84, enrollment is given for every fifth year. Annual enrollment for the years 1883–84 through 1932–33 is given in the 1951–52 edition of General Information; annual enrollment for 1933–34 through 1982–83 is given in the 2007–08 edition.

  Fall Semester Summer Session
1883–1884221
1888–1889278
1893–1894355
1898–1899594186
1903–1904837285
1908–19091,533741
1913–19142,254980
1918–19192,8121,592
1923–19244,6723,145
1928–19295,8633,15534
3,449
1933–19346,6524,673
1938–193910,1146,062
1943–19446,5324,929
1948–194917,0359,713
1953–195414,1017,643
1958–195917,8958,115
1963–196422,38511,082
1968–196932,15516,226
1973–197440,61119,643
1978–197943,09519,216
1983–198447,63122,545
1984–198547,97322,419
1985–198647,83820,582
1986–198746,14020,606
1987–198847,74321,148
1988–198950,10721,599
1989–199050,24520,672
1990–199149,61721,065
1991–199249,96121,491
1992–199349,25320,362
1993–199448,55519,353
1994–199547,95718,691
1995–199647,90518,879
1996–199748,00817,843
1997–199848,85718,004
1998–199948,90617,611
1999–200049,00917,871
2000–200149,99617,511
2001–200250,61618,399
2002–200352,26118,606
2003–200451,42618,002
2004–200550,37717,506
2005–200649,69616,409
2006–200749,69716,004
2007–200850,17015,420
2008–200949,98415,336
2009-201050,99516,137
2010-201151,19516,193
2011-201251,11215,660
2012-201352,18615,809
2013-201452,05914,934
2014-201551,31313,740
2015-201650,95013,483
2016-201751,33113,049
2017-201851,52512,759


33. Prior to the session of 1929–1930, the summer session figures are grouped with the following fall semester and the extension year used is the September 1–August 31 year preceding the fall semester. Beginning with the session of 1929–1930, statistics are given for the academic year (September 1–August 31), the summer session being grouped with the preceding fall semester, and the extension year used being the September 1–August 31 year concurrent with the fall semester and summer session indicated.

34. Because of the change in the method of recording enrollment figures, as explained in footnote 34, the figures for the 1929 summer session and the 1928–1929 extension year are given separately.